Skip to content
Skip to navigation
London Borough of Harrow
Log in / Register
Search
Close Search
Services
Search results
Search
Close
Services menu
Adult Social Care
Benefits
Bins, Waste and Recycling
Births, Deaths and Marriages
Business and Procurement
Business Rates
Childcare and Early years
Children's Social Care
Council Tax
Elections and Democracy
Environment and Parks
Health and Leisure
Housing and Property
Libraries
Licences
Parking and Permits
Planning and Developments
Road Maintenance and Travel
Schools and Learning
Streets
Your Council
Close menu
Home
Modern Gov
Election results for West Harrow, 22 May 2014
Election results for West Harrow
Borough Election - Thursday 22 May 2014
Status:
Published
Borough Election - results by party
Previous results for West Harrow
Summary of comparison with previous results for West Harrow
West Harrow - results
Election Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Outcome
Christine Robson
Labour
1462
16%
Elected
Kairul Marikar
Labour
1392
15%
Elected
Adam Swersky
Labour
1276
14%
Elected
Julia Sybil Merison
Conservative
1202
13%
Not elected
Kanagasabaapathy Kuha-Kumaran
Conservative
1143
12%
Not elected
John Brown Rennie
Conservative
1104
12%
Not elected
Barry Jackson
Independent
443
5%
Not elected
Maureen de Beer
Liberal Democrats
247
3%
Not elected
William John Stoodley
Independent Labour Group
195
2%
Not elected
Sudesh Priyashantha Sembukutti Arachchige
Independent Labour Group
192
2%
Not elected
Hapuarachchige Ananda Jay
Independent Labour Group
186
2%
Not elected
John Spencer William Branch
Liberal Democrats
173
2%
Not elected
Gabrielle Victoria Branch
Liberal Democrats
172
2%
Not elected
Voting Summary
Details
Number
Seats
3
Total votes
9187
Electorate
7845
Number of ballot papers issued
3442
Number of ballot papers rejected
29
Turnout
44%
Share of the votes (%)
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Christine Robson
16%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Kairul Marikar
15%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Adam Swersky
14%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Julia Sybil Merison
13%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Kanagasabaapathy Kuha-Kumaran
12%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
John Brown Rennie
12%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Barry Jackson
5%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Maureen de Beer
3%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
William John Stoodley
2%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Sudesh Priyashantha Sembukutti Arachchige
2%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Hapuarachchige Ananda Jay
2%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
John Spencer William Branch
2%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Gabrielle Victoria Branch
2%
Not elected
Rejected ballot papers
Description
Number
Over-voting
4
Unmarked or void for uncertainty
25
Total rejected
29